Arnica (INCI: Arnica Cordifolia (Arnica) Extract)
Arnica can be used externally in a muscle rub, cream or diluted tincture to speed the healing of wounds, bruises, sprains and swellings, and it increases resistance to infection. It is wonderful for calming children who may have fallen over, bumped their heads, or hurt themselves. Applied over any unbroken surface it will ease pain, relieve rheumatic joints and stiff muscles, and painful, swollen feet. Not to be taken internally or used on broken skin.

Beeswax (INCI: Beeswax. In Soap: Sodium Beeswax)
Beeswax is a natural secretion of honeybees. Natural beeswax has a beautiful sweet smell of honey and a rich yellow color. The beeswax we get smells good enough to eat! Want some? Go to our Links page!

Carbomer (INCI: Carbomer or Sodium Carbomer)
Is a fluffy white powdes that readily absorbs water to form gels or thick solutions that are non-toxic, stable, and resist spoilage. This product is completely inert and hypoallergenic.


Citric Acid (INCI: Citric Acid)
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits.

Cocoa Butter (INCI: Theobroma Cacao [Cocoa] Seed Butter. In Soap: Sodium Cocoa Butterate)
Natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree (grows in tropical regions), rich in oleic, stearic & palmitic fatty acids, contains also flavors (e.g. vanillic acid), sterols, tannins & pigments. Soft, yellow semi-solid fat, pleasant cacao odor. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats (having a shelf life up to five years) and also contains natural antioxidants. It is reputed to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin.

Coconut Oil (INCI: Cocos Nucifera. In Soap: Sodium Cocoate)
It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines.

Colloidal Silver (INCI: Argentum Metallicum)
Our Colloidal Silver is made from Purified water that has been ozonated resulting in the finest quality Colloidal Silver.

Dry Flo AF (INCI: Corn Starch Modified)
Dry Flo is a modified corn starch that has been designed to be free-flowing and non-clumping and is used to make oils feel less greasy.

Emulsifying Wax NF (INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF)
A vegetable based wax emulsifier to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc.

Epson Salts (INCI: Magnesium Sulfate)
A natural occuring mineral used for detoxification (internal and external) and for muscle aches and relaxation.

Glycerin (INCI: Glycerin)
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation.

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) (INCI: Dimethyl Sulfone)
MSM is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM is therefore found in the normal human diet. It is an odorless, tasteless, while water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. It has been used with great success in eliminating chronic back pain, muscle pain, repairing cut, scraped, burned and damage skin.

Olive Oil (INCI: Olea Europaea. In Soap: Sodium Olivate )
Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin’s natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking.

Optiphen (INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol )
Optiphen is paraben-free and formaldehyde-free liquid preservative that is approved globally!


Palm Oil (INCI: Elaeis Guineensis. In Soap: Sodium Palmate)
Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm, or Elaeis Guinnesis tree, which originated in West Guinea. We use sustainable Palm Oil.

Peppermint Essential Oil (INCI: Mentha Piperita [Peppermint] Oil)
Essential oils are the volatile oils extracted from plant materials. Essential oils can be extracted via different methods, however, steam distillation is the primary method. On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

Phenonip® (INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methyparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben)
Phenonip® is a popular liquid preservative blend that is made by Clariant. It is used to prevent microbial contamination of cosmetics and toiletries and is approved as safe for use in the USA and Japan. The broad spectrum activity is effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and has an excellent toxicological profile that is non-irritant to skin, eye and mucous membranes at normal use concentrations. Clariant claims that the components of Phenonip occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals. While parabens have had their fair share of bad press, the bottom line is that parabens are an effective defense against bacteria that are always ready to attack a water-based environment like a bottle of lotion.
Because we at Silver Miracles™ wish you the healthiest enjoyment of our products, we will continue to preserve against e-coli and other potentially deadly microbes by using parabens at a safe and recommended level.


Potassium Hydroxide (INCI: Potassium Hydroxide)
Potassium Hydroxide is the chemical that induces saponification with fats and oils to create that magnificant thing called liquid soap!

Shea Butter (INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit)
Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree , contains allantoin, vitamin A & E, and many cinnamic & unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic & oleic acids) for a potent moisturizing effect.

Sodium Bicarbonate (INCI: Sodium Bicarbonate)
Natural stabilizer, ph neutralizer, natural deodorant, pulls impurities.

Sodium Hydroxide (INCI: Sodium Hydroxide)
(Caustic Soda or Soda Lye) Sodium Hydroxide is the chemical that induces saponification with fats and oils to create that magnificant thing called soap! The sodium hydroxide does not remain in the final product. Through the curing process, all the sodium hydroxide dissipates. Leaving nothing but pure, natural soap!

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is the powder in powdered bubble bath that makes it foam. Such a big word makes it sound like some kind or lethal chemical. It is basically powdered soap.

Stearic Acid (INCI: Stearic Acid)
Naturally derived from Palm Oil. Helps to bind and thicken creams. Also used in soap and candles.

Sugar (INCI: Sucrose)
Sugar cane produces glycolic acid, one of the natural alpha hydroxy acids that exfoliates the skin.

Sweet Almond Oil (INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis [Sweet Almond] Oil )
This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It’s especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil.

TEA (Inci: triethanolamine)
Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol.


Tetrasodium EDTA (INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA )
EDTA is widely used in cosmetics, soaps, shampoos and toiletries to prevent changes in colour, texture and fragrance.

Urea (INCI: Imidazolidinyl Urea)
Soluble in water, oils & alcohols. Properties: excellent moisturizer & humectant, replenishes natural urea content in skin after cleansing (avoids dryness), keratolytic properties (skin-exfoliating), antiseptic & deodorizing effects. Urea is an enzyme produced by protein.
More info…  https://www.thechemco.com/chemical/urea/  http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/urea-0

 

If you feel you need more info on any of our ingredients, please email us or do an internet search on a search engine like Google for more in-depth data.

 

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products and information are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All indications (implied or expressed) are for research use only. No medical claims are being made. For medical conditions, seek the advise of a health care professional.